Relay races produce drama and a deadlock at a high school swim meet at Bartlett High

0

Relay race meetings rocked the Bartlett High pool on Friday.

One produced a rare tie and two others were decided by .05 of a second during a four-team Cook Inlet Discussion swim meet.

Dimond and Eagle River swam to a tie in the boys 200-yard freestyle relay, with both teams posting a stretch of 1 minute, 32.24 seconds.

In the girls 200-yard free relay, two Dimond teams dueled for the win and were separated by .05 at the finish. The notwithstanding margin decided the boys 200-yard medley relay, where Dimond edged Eagle River.

The Lynx claimed both rig titles.

Quad meet at Bartlett

Girls team scores — Dimond 117, Eagle River 47, East 6, Bartlett 2

Guys team scores — Dimond 106, Eagle River 69, Bartlett 3

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mia Sperbeck), 1:53.12. 2, Eagle River, 2:00.42, 3, Dimond, 2:02.83.

Boys 200 Yard Olla podrida Relay — 1, Dimond (Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Khalil Edais, Andrew Billings), 1:42.51. 2, Eagle River, 1:42.56. 3, Dimond, 1:50.65.

Lasses 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 1:57.54. 2, Paige Antrobus, Dimond, 2:09.38. 3, Maya Burgan, Dimond, 2:12.13.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 1:47.13. 2, Karson Kolberg, Eagle River, 1:56.47. 3, Max Bedew dilutes, Dimond, 1:59.56.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, Dimond, 2:11.45. 2, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 2:18.93. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 2:25.12.

Fellows 200 Yard IM — 1, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 2:07.36. 2, Will McKinley, Dimond, 2:10.50. 3, Eli Rumph, Eagle River, 2:21.30.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Anna Discriminating, Eagle River, 24.61. 2, Emma Beltzer, Dimond, 26.58. 3, Leena Edais, Dimond, 27.04.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 22.86. 2, Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 23.18. 3, Andrew Billings, Dimond, 23.43.

Irish colleens 1-meter Diving — 1, Sophia Sidgman, Eagle River, 152.17.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Ernest G Kvidera, Dimond, 228.25. 2, Roman Billings, Dimond, 148.70.

Squeezes 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kiara Borchardt, Eagle River, 59.39. 2, Caroline Waters, Dimond, 1:04.67. 3, Paula Morales, Dimond, 1:09.30.

Fellows 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kenneth Octuk, Dimond, 54.41. 2, Thomas Myers, Eagle River, 56.65. 3, Khalil Edais, Dimond, 1:01.70.

Twists 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Anna Keen, Eagle River, 55.51. 2, Brooke Dittlinger, Dimond, 56.68. 3, Nora McBride, Dimond, 1:00.41.

Slaves 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Micah Keen, Eagle River, 51.65. 2, James Tatakis, Dimond, 52.14. 3, Kieran Erwin, Dimond, 54.40.

Live-in lovers 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hannah Boyce, Dimond, 5:40.54. 2, Lindsey Tatakis, Dimond, 6:17.37. 3, Evelyn Toole, Eagle River, 6:24.52.

House-servants 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Will McKinley, Dimond, 5:09.95. 2, Karson Kolberg, Eagle River, 5:14.48. 3, Max Waters, Dimond, 5:28.75.

Jail-baits 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Caroline Waters, Leena Edais, Mia Sperbeck, Emily Taylor), 1:44.85. 2, Dimond, 1:44.90. 3, Eagle River, 1:48.20.

Dear boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, (tie) Dimond (James Tatakis, Andrew Billings, Owen Thompson, Kenneth Octuk) and Eagle River (Micah Elegy, Karson Kolberg, Thomas Myers, Matthew Heaphy), 1:32.24. 3, Dimond, 1:39.21.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Caroline Waters, Dimond, 1:06.42. 2, Caitlin Ramos, EHS, 1:10.94. 3, Jamisen Rasmussen, Eagle River, 1:14.61.

Striplings 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Owen Thompson, Dimond, 1:00.69. 2, Tiago Tovar, Eagle River, 1:00.77. 3, Liam Carden, Eagle River, 1:03.79.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Isabelle Borke, Dimond, 1:09.62. 2, Leena Edais, Dimond, 1:16.60. 3, Maya Solomonson, Eagle River, 1:17.34.

Knaves 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Matthew Heaphy, Eagle River, 1:01.98. 2, Micah Keen, Eagle River, 1:02.43. 3, Luke Hoen, Dimond, 1:05.19.

Gals 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Nora McBride, Emily Taylor, Dreamer Kowatch, Isabelle Borke), 3:53.55. 2, Dimond, 4:06.09. 3, Eagle River, 4:28.23.

Attendants 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (James Tatakis, Will McKinley, Luke Hoen, Kenneth Octuk), 3:27.29. 2, Eagle River, 3:45.61. 3, Dimond, 3:56.45.

West-Service dual get together with

Service High relay teams finished 1-2 in the final girls race of the night to help the Cougars to a sweep of West High at a Cook Inlet Colloquium dual swim meet Friday at West High.

Service took a 10-point win over the West girls, a victory secured in the 400-yard freestyle relay. The yoke of Sophie Bacon, Ianna Morris, Josie Chistensen and Elizabeth Gresham won the race, four seconds ahead of another Service team.

The Cougars won the house-servants side of the meet by 53 points.

Gavin Kitchen and Hannah Katchen were double winners for Service, and Olivia Cray won two races for the Eagles.

Popsies team scores — Service 155, West 145

Boys team scores — Service 166, West 113

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Employment (Hannah Katchen, Josie Chistensen, Aviana Sorich, Destiny DeLara), 2:04.25. 2, West, 2:08.24. 3, West, 2:14.92.

Boys 200 Yard Stew Relay — 1, Service (Ben Price, Jan Beck, Jacob Leonard, Eric Tyson), 1:53.29. 2, West, 1:54.63. 3, West, 2:03.90.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Lauren Dorris, West, 2:16.87. 2, Ellie Clipping, West, 2:23.23. 3, Elsa Borjon, West, 2:23.86.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, George Sholton, West, 2:03.74. 2, Bentley Altman, Armed forces, 2:10.30. 3, Thomas Atkins, West, 2:22.18.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Olivia Croy, West, 2:39.59. 2, Destiny DeLara, Service, 2:42.13. 3, Elizabeth Gresham, Use, 2:42.21.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 2:09.93. 2, Jack Beltzer, West, 2:21.30. 3, Tristan Stuemke, West, 2:35.29.

Dames 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Aviana Sorich, Service, 27.67. 2, Nicole Coulter, West, 27.71. 3, Sophie Bacon, Service, 28.58.

Lads 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Gavin Kitchen, Service, 24.00. 2, Lucas Wisdom, Service, 24.12. 3, Justice Arola, West, 26.04.

Friends 1 mtr Diving — 1, Emma Ruedy, Service, 124.05. 2, Makala Moore, Service, 101.78.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Hannah Katchen, Benefit, 1:06.09. 2, Norah Fredenhagen, West, 1:12.94. 3, Lauren Dorris, West, 1:13.26.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Preston Kwon, Usage, 1:00.16. 2, George Sholton, West, 1:00.88. 3, Eric Tyson, Service, 1:10.76.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Olivia Croy, West, 1:02.14. 2, Kestrel Wigglesworth, West, 1:02.93. 3, Fate DeLara, Service, 1:03.26.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ben Price, Service, 53.65. 2, Jack Beltzer, West, 53.69. 3, Jacob Leonard, Rite, 57.30.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Nicole Coulter, West, 5:49.18. 2, Aviana Sorich, Service, 6:07.54. 3, Elsa Borjon, West, 6:22.23.

Urchins 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jan Beck, Service, 5:04.88. 2, Conrad Fawcett, Service, 5:06.20. 3, Ben Price, Service, 5:28.09.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Serve (Hannah Katchen, Sophie Bacon, Destiny DeLara, Aviana Sorich), 1:51.01. 2, West, 1:51.90. 3, West, 2:03.50.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Maintenance (Gavin Kitchen, Conrad Fawcett, Preston Kwon, Lucas Wisdom), 1:36.55. 2, West, 1:44.84. 3, West, 1:48.02.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Hannah Katchen, Armed forces, 1:05.96. 2, Sophie Bacon, Service, 1:11.76. 3, Norah Fredenhagen, West, 1:14.79.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Gavin Kitchen, Amenities, 1:00.25. 2, Preston Kwon, Service, 1:00.63. 3, Tristan Stuemke, West, 1:18.53.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Kestrel Wigglesworth, West, 1:19.66. 2, Ilsa Barnes, Care, 1:21.99. 3, Nora Hulse, West, 1:27.97.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Lucas Wisdom, Service, 1:06.24. 2, Jan Beck, Service, 1:09.35. 3, Bentley Altman, Help, 1:12.13.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Sophie Bacon, Ianna Morris, Josie Chistensen, Elizabeth Gresham), 4:28.08. 2, Advantage, 4:32.05. 3, West, 4:49.68.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Lucas Wisdom, Conrad Fawcett, Gavin Kitchen, Preston Kwon), 3:37.90. 2, Serving, 3:53.52. 3, West, 4:38.52.

Chugiak-South dual meet

Five swimmers — three from South, two from Chugiak — each won two individual events at a dual fulfil at Service High.

Kaia Reeg, Megan McLaughlin and Samuel Goldman were double winners for South, which swept the team rights. Reuben Dobson and Kalea Davis were double winners for Chugiak.

Girls team scores — South 99, Chugiak 69

Boys crew scores — South 90, Chugiak 77

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Chugiak, (Quinn Morgan, Jaelin Burrell, Maria Girbacea, Elise Petrie), 2:04.39. 2, South, 2:06.39. 3, South, 2:11.94.

Young men 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, South, (Kevin Kotter, Ian Whitlock, Soren Lund, Titus Saugier), 2:00.74. 2, South, 2:14.40. 3, Chugiak, 2:15.92.

Gals 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kalea Davis, CHS, 2:14.58. 2, Quinn Morgan, CHS, 2:15.74. 3, Stella Baldessari, S, 2:19.89.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Samuel Goldman, S, 2:00.76. 2, Max Yagodin, S, 2:01.31. 3, Gabe Gray, CHS, 2:07.28.

Miss 200 Yard IM — 1, Megan McLaughlin, S, 2:19.08. 2, Zoe Fencil, S, 2:19.34. 3, Jaelin Burrell, CHS, 2:37.96.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Hunter Rhodes, CHS, 2:23.53. 2, Ian Whitlock, S, 2:27.97. 3, Camryn Kim, S, 2:38.69.

Chicks 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kaia Reeg, S, 27.20. 2, Maria Girbacea, CHS, 27.86. 3, Reese Romspert, S, 28.55.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, CHS, 23.12. 2, Titus Saugier, S, 26.08. 3, Benjamin Strickland, CHS, 26.52.

Urchins 1-meter Diving — 1, Jake Light, S, 170.55. 2, Torsten Johnson, S, 114.32. 3, Ryder Ala, S, 110.94.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Kalea Davis, CHS, 1:12.71. 2, Angelica May, S, 1:14.53. 3, Megan Sutton, CHS, 1:15.43.

Cronies 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Chris Michael, CHS, 1:00.57. 2, Titus Saugier, S, 1:09.57. 3, Camryn Kim, S, 1:13.71.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ava Rothbarth, S, 1:04.75. 2, Alyiah Hufana, S, 1:12.05. 3, Zoee Beiergrohslein, CHS, 1:12.46.

Youngsters 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Samuel Goldman, S, 54.34. 2, Gabe Gray, CHS, 56.48. 3, Hunter Rhodes, CHS, 56.76.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kaia Reeg, S, 5:40.10. 2, Elise Petrie, CHS, 5:59.07. 3, Remy Gray, CHS, 6:34.11.

Brats 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, CHS, 5:26.53. 2, Hagan Powers, CHS, 6:25.25. 3, Benjamin Strickland, CHS, 6:34.20.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Megan McLaughlin, Reese Romspert, Stella Baldessari, Kaia Reeg), 1:50.83. 2, Chugiak, 1:56.85. 3, South, 1:57.92.

Attendants 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Gabe Gray, Chris Michael, Hunter Rhodes, Reuben Dobson), 1:39.24. 2, South, 1:40.13. 3, South, 1:55.36.

Live-in lovers 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Megan McLaughlin, S, 1:01.91. 2, Zoe Fencil, S, 1:02.29. 3, Stella Baldessari, S, 1:09.97.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Max Yagodin, S, 59.85. 2, Kole Rhodes, S, 1:00.44. 3, Kevin Kotter, S, 1:03.44.

Crumpets 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Megan Sutton, CHS, 1:19.71. 2, Elizabeth Bingham, S, 1:20.58. 3, Madison Pawlak, S, 1:21.05.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Liam Carr, S, 1:24.25. 2, Abel Lewis, CHS, 1:28.20. 3, Max Merizon, CHS, 1:37.41.

Mice 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, South (Reese Romspert, Zoe Fencil, Megan McLaughlin, Kaia Reeg), 4:01.64. 2, Chugiak, 4:16.59. 3, South, 4:30.85.

Caitiff public schoolmates 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Reuben Dobson, Gabe Gray, Chris Michael, Hunter Rhodes), 3:41.09. 2, Chugiak, 4:29.23.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *